Home

Data Protection Policy

Find resources using our new information map...

Map

Data Protection Policy

This data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

  • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • ensuring that all club officers are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, are dealt with effectively and promptly
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the club

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPALS

1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully

a. Personal data will be collected with the consent of the member
b. For juniors, personal data will be collected with the consent of the parent/guardian
c. Personal data will not be published without the consent of the member

2. Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes

a. Personal data will be obtained only for the purpose of communicating with members

3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed

a. Only personal data supplied for the member for the purposes of communication shall be maintained

4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

a. Personal data will be collected when a member joins and renewed when the member renews their annual membership

5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes

a. Personal data will be kept as long as the member is a member of LISA and deleted on resignation

6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998

a. Committee members on joining will be briefed by the Secretary on the requirements of the Data protection Act 1998

7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

a. Personal data will be kept on computer storage media only
b. Regular backups will be taken. Backups will be stored securely and destroyed when superseded
c. Anti-virus and firewall software will be activated and kept up to date

8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

a. Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside of the EU.